SUE EVERYONE OR CORRECT A MISNOMER
[…] Reading Subsection 121(a)(5) and Section 102 in Pari Materia

Once enacted, Senate Bill 818 and House Bill 1285 were codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-102. In the course of enacting this legislation, Representative Lunberg and Senator Kelsey co-sponsored the amendment to these bills, respectively HA 0264 and SA 0375[x], which, when enacted, were codified at subsection 121(a)(5). This fact is of paramount importance because the language of section 102 is the basis for the ambiguous language in subsection 121(a)(5), i.e. the “proper defendant” language. Section 102 states, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in this section, a health care liability action against a licensee may be brought only against the licensee, the licensee’s management company, the licensee’s managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services …

(b) A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual or entity other than the licensee, the licensee's management company, the licensee’s managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services …

(c) When determining the statute of limitations in a health care liability action, the date of the original pleading shall control regardless of whether there are amended pleadings or substituted or added parties.

When interpreting what “a properly named defendant” means in the context of a health care liability action, it is imperative to remember that subsection 121(a)(5) would not exist in the absence of section 102. Section 102 codifies and defines “Defendants in a health care liability action”[xi] as “licensee, licensee’s management company, licensee’s managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services.” Reading the symbiotic code sections in pari materia produces but one logical conclusion: subsection 121(a)(5)’s “properly named defendant” means “the licensee, licensee’s management company, licensee’s managing employees, or an individual caregiver who provided direct health care services,” as